Committees

2017-2019

Awards Committee
Richard Attanoos, MD, Chair
Anja Roden, MD
Edwina Duhig, MD
Lucian Chirieac, MD
Andre Moreira, MD, PhD

Nominating Committee
Timothy Allen, MD, JD, Chair

Program Committee
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Mari Mino Kenudson, MD
Andre Moreira, MD, PhD
Wendy Cooper, MBBS BSc(Med) PhD
Lida Hariri, MD, PhD
Yasmeen Butt, MD
Izidor Kern, MD
Hanaa Salem Bamefleh, MD, FRCPC
Sven Seiwerth, MD, PhD
William Wallace, MBChB, FRCPEd, FRCPath

Digital Content Committee
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri, MD PhD, Chair
Sanjay Mukhopadhyay, MD (Case of the Month, Team Lead)
Yasmeen Butt, MD (Case of the Month, Assistant Team Lead and Audio/Visual Team Lead)
Raghavendra Pillappa, MD (Audio/Visual Team Lead)
Natasha Rekhtman, MD PhD
Jennifer Sauter, MD (Literature Review, Assistant Team Lead)
Anja Roden, MD
Deepali Jain, MD
Mitra Mehrad, MD
Angeles Montero-Fernandez, MD
Kirtee Raparia, MD
Saranya Singaravel, MBBS, DCP, DNB (Path)
Humberto Trejo Bittar, MD
Paul VanderLaan, MD PhD
Donald Guinee, Jr., MD (webmaster)

Membership Committee
Anja Roden, MD, Chair

PPS Asian Outreach Subcommittee
Mari Mino-Kenudson, MD, Chair

2015-2017

Awards Committee
Richard Attanoos, MD, Chair
Lucian Chirieac, MD
Andre Morera, MD PhD
Edwina Duhig, MD
Michael Den Baaker, MD

Nominating Committee

Philip Cagle,MD Chair
Kirk Jones, MD
Anja Roden, MD
Maureen Zakowski, MD
Mari Mino-Kenudson, MD
Bill Funkhouser, MD PhD

Program Committee
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Keith Kerr, FRCPath
Lida Hariri, MD PhD
Lynette Sholl, MD
Kirtee Raparia, MD
Aliya Husain, MD
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri, MD PhD
Izidor, Kern, MD
Hanaa Bamefleh, MD

Digital Content Committee
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri, MD PhD
Natasha Rekhtman, MD PhD
Angeles Montero-Fernandez, MD
Anja Roden, MD
Kirtee Raparia, MD
Mitra Mehrad, MD
Yasmeen Butt, MD
Raghavendra Pillappa, MD 
Saranya Singaravel, MBBS, DCP, DNB (Path)
Sanjay Mukhopadhyay, MD
Deepali Jain, MD
Humberto Trejo Bittar, MD
Paul VanderLaan, MD PhD

Membership Committee
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Keith Kerr, FRCPath
Wendy Cooper, MD
Louise Burke, MD
Angeles Montero-Fernandez, MD
Kyuicki Kadota, MD
Vera Capelozzi, MD
Lida Hariri, MD PhD
Lynette Sholl, MD
Kirtee Raparia, MD
Natasha Rekhtman, MD PhD
Anja Roden, MD
Max Smith, MD
Sinchita Roy-Chowdhuri, MD PhD

Membership Committee, Subcommittees

PPS Trainee Participation Subcommittee
Anja Roden, MD, Chair
Sara E. Monaco, MD
Marina Ivanovic, MD
Mitra Mehrad, MD
Rosane Duarte Achcar, MD
Maxwell Smith, MD
Liliana Dalurzo, MD 
Junya Fukuoka, MD
Vera Capelozzi, MD
Yasmeen Butt, MD
Raghavendra Pillappa, MD
Saranya Singaravel, MBBS, DCP, DNB (Path)

PPS Asian Outreach Subcommittee
Mari Mino-Kenudson, MD, Chair
Soon-Hee Jung, MD, PhD 
Ju Ee Seet, MD  
Joanne (Eunhee Suh) Yi, MD 
Kai Zhang, MD 
Junya Fukuoka, MD, PhD 
Osama Matsubara, MD, PhD 
Angela Takano, MD 
Tomonori Tanaka, MD, PhD  
Jae Ro, MD, PhD 
Kyuichi Kadota, MD, PhD 

2013-2015

Awards Committee
Richard Attanoos, MD, Chair
Lucian Chirieac, MD
Andre Morera, MD PhD
Edwina Duhig, MD
Michael Den Baaker, MD

Nominating Committee

Kevin Leslie, Chair
Kirk Jones, MD
Anja Roden, MD
Maureen Zakowski, MD
Mari Mino-Kenudson, MD
Bill Funkhouser, MD PhD

Program Committee
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Keith Kerr, FRCPath
Lida Hariri, MD PhD
Lynette Sholl, MD
Kirtee Raparia, MD
Aliya Husain, MD


2011-2013


Awards Committee
Aliya Husain, MD Chair
Alain Borczuk, MD
Sanja Dacic, MD PhD
Haresh Mani, MD

Nominating Committee
Donald Guinee, Jr., MD, Chair
Kevin Leslie, MD
Mary Beth Beasley, MD
Wim Timens, MD PhD
Keith Kerr, FRCPath

Program Committee
Keith Kerr, MD, Chair
Kirk Jones, MD
Noriko Motoi, MD PhD
Andrew Nicholson, FRCPath DM
Ming Tsao, MD

2010-2011

Awards Committee:
Mary Beth Beasley, MD, Chair
Vera Capelozzi
Douglas Flieder, MD
Françoise Galateau-Sallé
Tashiaki Kawai
Andras Khoor, MD
Thomas Sporn, MD

Nominating Committee:
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Richard Attanoos, BSc, MBBS, FRCPath
Mary Beth Beasley, MD
Sanja Dacic, MD, PhD
Junya Fukuoka, MD, PhD
Helmut Popper, MD, ex officio

Program Committee
Sanja Dacic, MD PhD, Chair
Timothy Allen, MD, JD
Richard Attanoos, BSc, MBBS, FRCPath
Kelly Butnor, MD
Jun Fukuoka, MD PhD
Teri Franks, MD
Kevin Leslie, MD  

2008-2010

Awards Committee:
Mary Beth Beasley, MD, Chair
Vera Capelozzi
Douglas Flieder, MD
Françoise Galateau-Sallé
Tashiaki Kawai
Andras Khoor, MD
Thomas Sporn, MD

Nominating Committee:
Philip Cagle, MD, Chair
Richard Attanoos, BSc, MBBS, FRCPath
Mary Beth Beasley, MD
Sanja Dacic, MD, PhD
Junya Fukuoka, MD, PhD
Helmut Popper, MD, ex officio

Program Committee
Timothy Allen, MD, JD, Chair
Richard Attanoos, BSc, MBBS, FRCPath
Sanja Dacic, MD PhD
Kelly Butnor, MD
Jun Fukuoka, MD PhD
Teri Franks, MD 

Strategic Marketing Committee:
Kevin Leslie, MD, Chair
Kelly J. Butnor, MD
Sanja Dacic, MD, PhD
Megan Dishop, MD
Kirk Jones, MD
Alberto Marchevsky, MD
Henry T. Tazelaar, MD

2006-2008


Awards Committee:
Aliya Husain, M.D., Chair
Anu Sharma, MD
Helmut Popper, MD
Anjali Yeldandi, MD
Timothy Allen, M.D., J.D.

Program Committee:
Sam Yousem, MD, Chair
David Hwang, MD
Alain Borczuk, MD
Bill Funkhouser, MD
Kirk Jones, MD

2017 PPS Lifetime Achievement Award
Professor Thomas Colby
facebook  twitter ...